Privacy Policy

CHROME MEDIA PRODUCTIONS LIMITED (CHROME MEDIA)

Privacy Policy

1.     Thank you for visiting the Chrome Media website.  Chrome Media respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

2.     This Privacy Policy explains how Chrome Media collects, uses, and looks after your personal data, and the privacy rights you can exercise in relation to such data.  It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are fully aware of how and why Chrome Media is using your data.

3.     Chrome Media keeps this Privacy Policy under review and may update it at any time. Any updates will be made on this page so that you can always find out what personal data Chrome Media collects, how it uses and looks after it, and under what circumstances it will disclose it.

Cookies and third-party links

4.     Chrome Media’s Cookies Policy is set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

5.     The Chrome Media website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications.  Please note that clicking on links may result in your transfer to another website, and allow third parties to collect or share data about you..

6.     If transferred to another website, you should consult that site’s privacy policy as Chrome Media is not responsible for, and has no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

About Chrome Media

7.     Chrome Media is the data controller responsible for your personal data. 

8.     Chrome Media is a limited company registered in England and Wales (registered no 5478464), whose postal address is 110 St Thomas’s Road, London N4 2QW.

The data Chrome Media collects about you

9.     Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  It does not include anonymous and aggregated data, that is data from which information enabling that person to be identified has been removed; such data is not subject to data protection law.

10.   Chrome Media may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, including:

a.     identity data, including your first and last names;

b.     contact data, including your address, email address and telephone number(s);

c.     transaction data, being the data Chrome Media uses to process  your orders, including payment card information and details of products you have purchased from ChromeMedia;

d.     profile data, including your user name (email address), purchases or orders made by you, your interest, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

e.     technical data, including details of the device(s) you use to access the Chrome Media website;

f.      marketing and communications data, including your marketing and communications preferences.  Chrome Media may also ask you to provide additional (non-mandatory) pieces of information for its research purposes or you may choose to provide information by making a posting on Chrome Media’s website or its social media sites.

11.   In addition, Chrome Media may collect, use and share anonymous and/or aggregated data about you and your website usage through the use of cookies. For further information on cookies, please see Chrome Media’s Cookies Policy below.

How Chrome Media collects your personal data

12.   There are different ways in which Chrome Media collects personal data from you, including through:

a.     direct communications:

  1. you provide Chrome Media with personal data to enable Chrome Media to communicate with you, and to process your orders and requests;
  2. you may choose to provide personal data by making a posting on Chrome Media’s website or social media sites;
  3. Chrome Media may ask you to provide additional (non-mandatory) data for its research purposes;

b.     automated processes: when you visit Chrome Media’s website or its social media sites, Chrome Media may collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns by using cookies. For further information on cookies, please see Chrome Media’s Cookies Policy below.

Third-party sources of data and data sharing

13.   Chrome Media may pass your personal data to third parties (including MailChimp, SoundCloud, iTunes, Stitcher and Tune In) to enable them to host content, process a request or order or in order to obtain professional advice. Chrome Media may also provide anonymous, non-personally identifiable aggregated data to advertisers and its business partners, including information relating to sales and web-usage, to enable it to sell advertising and monitor the efficacy of its business partnerships.

14.   Some of the third parties with whom Chrome Media has dealings in the course of its business are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.  In this case, Chrome Media will ensure that any transfer is to:

a.     a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or

b.     the US under the EU-US Privacy Shield that protects personal data shared between Europe and the US.

15.   Any third parties employed by Chrome Media to process your personal data on its behalf are subject to contractual obligations to protect the security of your data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

16.   It is possible that Chrome Media could merge or be acquired by another business. If this happens, Chrome Media may share the data that relates to you. You will be sent notice of such an event.

17.   Chrome Media reserves the right to disclose personal data in order to comply with the law, applicable regulations and government requests. Chrome Media also reserves the right to use such data in order to protect its operating systems and integrity as well as other users.

18.   The lawful bases for sharing and processing your personal data are set out in the table below.

How Chrome Media uses your personal data

19.   Chrome Media will only use your personal data when the law allows, usually in the following circumstances:

a.     to perform a contract Chrome Media is about to enter or has entered with you;

b.     where it is necessary for Chrome Media’s legitimate interests (see paragraph 20 below) or those of a third party, and your interests and your fundamental rights do not override those interests; and

c.      where Chrome Media needs to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

20.   Legitimate interest means the interest of Chrome Media in conducting and managing its business so as to give you the best service or product, and most secure experience.  Chrome Media considers and balances any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before it processes your personal data for its legitimate interests.  Chrome Media does not use your personal data for activities where its interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless Chrome Media has your consent or is otherwise required or permitted by law).

Purposes for which Chrome Media uses your personal data

21.   Set out below, in table format, is a description of the ways in which Chrome Media may use your personal data, the legal bases it relies upon to do so, and, where relevant, Chrome Media’s legitimate interests.

22.   Chrome Media does not conduct any automated decision-making.  It may on occasion profile its customers for the purposes of targeting marketing materials; where this is done, it is undertaken for Chrome Media’s legitimate interests of ensuring its marketing is relevant to its audience.

Change of purpose

23.   Chrome Media will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, unless Chrome Media reasonably considers that it needs to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Marketing

24.   From time to time, Chrome Media may ask you whether you wish to receive marketing material containing information about Chrome Media’s products and services.

25.   If you wish to receive such material, please ensure that you agree to do so. If you have already confirmed your consent to receiving such material by joining Chrome Media’s mailing list, you may opt-out at a later stage by unsubscribing from marketing emails or by writing to Chrome Media at the postal address in paragraph 8 above.

Data security

26.   Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although Chrome Media will do its best to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to its site; any transmission is at your own risk. 

27.   Once Chrome Media has received your data, it will ensure that your personal data is treated with the utmost respect and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any applicable regulations. Chrome Media follows strict security procedures in order that the data it collects is stored securely and disclosed appropriately and securely.

Data retention

28.   Chrome Media will only keep your personal data as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

29.   In certain circumstances, you have a right to ask Chrome Media to delete your personal data (see Your legal rights below).

30.   In some circumstances, Chrome Media may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes, in which case Chrome Media may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

31.   Under data protection law, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data (see the ICO website for further details):

a.     the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data;

b.     the right to access your personal data;

c.      the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed, if it is incomplete;

d.     in certain circumstances, the right to have your personal data erased;

e.     in certain circumstances, the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data;

f.      the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services;

g.     in certain circumstances, the right to object to the processing of your personal data;

h.     withdraw your consent at any time, where Chrome Media is relying on consent to process your personal data (although this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent).

32.   If you wish to exercise any of the above rights in relation to your personal data, please write to Chrome Media at the postal address in paragraph 8 above.

Queries and complaints

33.   If you have any queries relating to the Chrome Media Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, or are unhappy with how Chrome Media has used your personal data, please contact Chrome Media by writing to the postal address in paragraph 8 above. 

34.   Chrome Media aims to respond to all legitimate requests within one month, unless the request is complex or one of a series of requests, in which case Chrome Media will notify you and keep you updated.

35.   When you contact Chrome Media, Chrome Media may need to request specific information from you to help confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights.  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to somebody who has no right to access it.

36.   You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, which has produced guidance on how to do this.  However, Chrome Media would hope to be able to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction first so that this would not be necessary.

Chrome Media Productions Limited
June 2018

 

COOKIES POLICY

What are cookies?

1.     Cookies are small text files that Chrome Media, and potentially third parties, place on your browser when you visit the Chrome Media website. Cookies, among other things, allow Chrome Media to recognise you each time you revisit one of its websites and provide you with a more personalised user experience.

How do Chrome Media and third parties use cookies?

2.     Chrome Media will use different cookies at various different stages of your use of its websites. For example, when you initially enter one of its sites, Chrome Media may place an anonymous cookie on your browser to enable it to recognise you the next time you visit the website. Chrome Media may also place a further cookie on your browser when you register for one of its services; this will enable it to remember you the next time you come to sign in.

3.     In addition, Chrome Media may work with third parties for the purpose of delivering targeted advertising to the Chrome Media websites. Through the use of cookies, anonymous information about your use of the Chrome Media websites and other websites will be used to provide more relevant adverts about goods and services of interest to you.

4.     Chrome Media may also use small pieces of code called pixel tags or GIF files in conjunction with cookies to help it manage and monitor its online advertising and wider business arrangements with third parties. These files will allow Chrome Media to aggregate anonymous information relating to advertising and website usage. The type of information collected includes, but is not limited to, information relating to advertising responses, page views, promotion views and purchases made. Such pixel tags may be used to recognise third party cookies (cookies generated by third parties) and inform Chrome Media and/or third parties of which advertisement or link brought you to the Chrome Media website, thereby allowing Chrome Media to monitor the efficacy of its business relationships with third parties.

How to modify your privacy settings

5.     If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, it is possible to change your browser settings. It is also possible to delete existing cookies from your browser.

6.     However, by blocking all cookies, it will affect your web experience and may result in some parts of Chrome Media’s websites not functioning properly. Some cookies are designed to help save you time, for example, remembering your contact details when you are making an order for the second time – this means that you will not have to complete the contacts section again unless your details have changed.

7.     The procedure for modifying your privacy preferences is different for each internet browser. Chrome Media recommends you visit the following websites for further information on altering your cookie settings: http://www.aboutcookies.org/ and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Chrome Media Productions Limited
June 2018

 

latest chrome news

Chrome360 | Music & Arts | Dorothy Parker Takes a Trip

23 July 2018

At the 1901 Arts Club in London, actress and singer Sarah Gabriel and director Richard Williams, accompanied by Iain Farrington on piano, chat about their show, Dorothy Parker Takes a Trip…

More